Tou Xiong Joins Bradley Law
[…] Failure to properly conduct a closed meeting may result in a penalty of up to $300, and multiple violations may result in a person being forced to resign from a public body.[3] In addition, a court may award reasonable costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party (i.e., losing party pay’s the winner’s costs).

Exemptions Allowing or Requiring the Closing of a Public Meeting:

  • Discussion of “data that would identify alleged victims or reporters of criminal sexual conduct, domestic abuse, or maltreatment of minors of vulnerable adults.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 2(a)(1).
  • Discussion of “active investigation data as defined in section 13.82, subdivision 7, or internal affairs data relating to allegations of law enforcement personnel misconduct collected or created by a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 2(a)(2).
  • Discussion of “educational data, health data, medical data, welfare data, or mental health data that are not public data under section 13.32, subdivision 1, 13.384, or 13.46, subdivision 2 or 7.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 2(a)(3).
  • Discussion of “an individual’s medical records governed by sections 144.291 to 144.298.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 2(a)(4).
  • “Preliminary consideration of allegations or charges against an individual subject to its authority” unless the individual who is the subject of the meeting requests the meeting be open in which case the meeting must be open.