Tou Xiong Joins Bradley Law
[…] Please join us in congratulating Mike on his For more information about Super Lawyers, go to SuperLawyers.com or BradleyLawMN.com.

FCC Clarifies Burden on State and Local Governments Under Section 253

As the FCC, wireless providers, and state and local governments continue to try to find an appropriate regulatory balance that ensures the safe and rapid deployment of 5G wireless services, many state and local governments have expressed concerns about their ability to manage their public rights-of-way.[1] Although 47 U.S.C. § 253 (“Section 253”) prohibits state and local governments from “prohibit[ing] or hav[ing] the effect of prohibits the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service,” it does not preempt state and local governments from “manag[ing] the public rights-of-way or [requiring] fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers.”[2]