Tou Xiong Joins Bradley Law
[…] Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 1(b).
  • Disclosure of not public data “if the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body’s authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 1(b).
  • Discussion of “the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority” unless the individual who is the subject of the meeting requests the meeting be open in which case the meeting must be open. Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(a).
  • If expressly permitted by statute. Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b).
  • If permitted by attorney-client privilege. Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b).
  • “To determine the asking price for real or personal property to be sold by the government entity.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(c)(1).
  • “To develop or consider offers or counteroffers for the purchase or sale of real or personal property.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(c)(3).
  • “To receive security briefings and reports, to discuss issues related to security systems, to discuss emergency response procedures, and to discuss security deficiencies in or recommendations regarding public services, infrastructure, and facilities, if disclosure of the information discussed would pose a danger to public safety or compromise security procedures or responses.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(d).

[1] See Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 6(b). See also Minn. Stat. Ch. 13 (Government Data Practices).
[2] Minn. Stat. §§ 13D.03, subd. 5 & .05, subd. 1(d).
[3] See Minn. Stat. § 13D.06 (2008).

Rooftop Leasing for Wireless Antennas

What is rooftop leasing?